Instructors

Ceramics
Lisa Mintz
B.S., Cornell University
M.S. ,Syracuse University
M.S., Touro College

Gina Mars
M.A., C.W. Post, L.I.U.
B.A., C.W. Post, L.I.U.
www.marspottery.net

Russell Pulick
Pulick Pottery, Owner
Instr. Harbor County Day School Camp
A.A.S., SCCC Computer Programming
www.pulickpottery.com

Toni Jill Rosenbaum
University of Tampa
New School

Amy Tischler
B.F.A., Alfred University
M.A., Rhode Island School of Design (RISD)

Drawing
Larry Aarons
School of Visual Arts, NYC
www.larryaaronsart.com

Jock Anderson
Pennsylvania Academy of FA
B.F.A., Philadelphia College of Art

Shain Bard
M.F.A., Lehman College
B.A., Lehman College

Laura Freeze
B.A., Brooklyn College

Amal Karzai
M.F.A., Academy of Art University
B.F.A., Maryland Institute College of Art
www.amalillustration.com

Joyce Kubat
B.S., Michigan State
Brooklyn College
Arts Student League
www.joycekubat.com

Mary Nagin
M.A., Adelphi Univ.; P.S.A.
B.A., Plattsburg State University
www.mary-nagin.squarespace.com

Michelle Palatnik
B.F.A. NYU
Art Students League with Sharon Sprung
Grand Central Academy of Art with Jacob Collins
www.michellepalatnik.com

MaryAnn Scheblein-Dawson
Origami Instructor
Certified Zentangle Teacher
www.paperplay-origami.com

Patricia Shih
B.F.A., San Francisco Academy of Art and Lone Mountain College
The Academy of Art College
www.patriciashih.com

Irene Vitale
The Painting Group of NYC
American Society of Portrait Artists
www.irenevitalefineart.com


Fiber Arts

Andaluz the Artist
www.andaluztheartist.com

Justine Moody
B.F.A. Pratt Institute

Vivien Pollack
SUNY F.I.T., Parsons School of Design
www.vivienpollack.com

Oksana Danziger
Moscow State Textile University
www.oksanadanzigerdesign.com


Glass

Jane Irvine
Member American Craft Council
Exhibitor: Buyers Market
of American Craft
www.glassworksbyjci.com

Kelly Schulte-Smith
CW Post Long Island University
Fashion Institute


Graphic Design

Lisa Cohen
B.S.W. NYU

David O. Miller
B.A., Eastern Kentucky University
Former Art Director US Space Camp
Owner Miller Design/Illustration
www.davidomiller.com

Christine Tudor
M.A., C.W. Post, L.I.U.
B.A., Queens College
www.christinetudordesign.com

Jewelry

Jane Irvine
Member American Craft Council
Exhibitor: Buyers Market of American Craft
www.glassworksbyjci.com

Rachel Kalina
B.A., SUNY Binghamton
www.thewoodandwatch.com

Marla Mencher
C.W. Post University
B.F.A. SUNY Albany - Jewelry

Dana Neger-Lagos
BFA Parsons School of Design

Jennifer Salta
B.F.A., Conservatory of Design Technology at S.U.N.Y Purchase

Open Studios
Joyce Kubat
B.S., Michigan State
Brooklyn College
Arts Student League
www.joycekubat.com

Claudia Preston
B.A., Adelphi University
M.A., Hofstra University

Talib Williams
A.A. Illustration, Pratt Institute

Art Students League


Painting

Andaluz the Artist
Fashion Institute of Technology
www.andaluztheartist.com

Jock Anderson
Pennsylvania Academy of FA
B.F.A., Philadelphia College of Art

Shelli Ardizonne
National Academy School of Fine Art
Art Student League of NY
B.S. University Michigan & Wayne State University

Stan Brodsky
Doctorate, Columbia University
M.F.A., Iowa University
www.stanbrodksy.com

Bart DeCeglie
Pheonix School of Art & Design

Nanette Fluhr
John Frederick Murray School of Art
BA Rutgers University
BFA School of Visual Arts
www.nanettefluhr.com

William Graf
Art Students League, NYC.
www.williamgrafillustration.com 

Carole Jay
Assoc. S., Pratt Institute
B.A., SUNY at Stony Brook

Kevin Larkin
B.F.A. The School of Visual Arts

Laura Meshover
B.F.A., Adelphi University
B.S., Art Education at Brandeis

Cliff Miller
Parsons School of Design
School of Visual Arts
Pheonix School of Art & Design
Stevenson Academy
www.facebook.com/CliffMillerArt

Michelle Palatnik
B.F.A. NYU
Art Students League with Sharon Sprung
Grand Central Academy of Art with Jacob Collins
www.michellepalatnik.com

David Peikon
B.A. SUNY Cortland
Long Island Academy of Fine Arts
artistdavidpeikon.com

Doug Reina
2014 Pollack-Krasner Grant Recipient
Fine Art - Buffalo State College
www.dougreina.com

Howard Rose
School of Visual Arts
C.W. Post
www.howardrose.com

Sungsook Setton
B.A., SUNY at Stony Brook
Instructor at China Institute
MFA Goddard College
www.sungsooksetton.com


Pastels

Donna Harlow Moraff
Pastel Society of America
Muttontown School of Art


Photography

John P. Cardone
M.F.A. New York Institute of Technology
B.F.A. New York Institute of Technology
www.longislandauthorsgroup.org/authorprofile.asp?authorid=55

Frank Rende
Queensborough College
Nikon School of Photography
www.fmrphotography.com


Printmaking

Stephanie Navon Jacobson
M.A., C.W. Post, L.I.U.
B.F.A., Univ. Massachusetts, Amherst

Chris Ann Ambery
B.F.A. Parsons School of Desig
M.F.A. LIU Post
www.chrisannambery.com


Sculpture

Thom Janusz

M.M., University of Miami
B.M., Louisiana State University

M. Scott Johnson
B.A., Western Michigan University
Nicholas Mukomberanwa, Sculptor, Ruwa, Zimbabwe 1996-99
Apprenticeship

Ilene Palant
M.A. (Studio Art - Graphics), Adelphi University
B.S. (Education), Hofstra University
www.ilenepalant.com 

Kiril Tzotchev
M.F.A., College of Fine Arts, Bulgaria
Academy of Fine Arts, Univ. of Sophia
www.classicalartschool.com
www.kirilsculpt.com


Watercolor

Rose Ackerly
B.S. Nazareth College
MS LIU, CW Post

Anu Annam
B.A. English Literature & Fine Art, Tufts University
M.F.A., LIU, CW Post
www.anuannam.com

Roberta Erlagen
SUNY F.I.T.
A.S., SUNY F.I.T.
www.watercolorsbybertie.com

Jan Guarino
AAS Fashion Institute of Technology
www.Guarino.Gallery

Denis Ponsot
School of Visual Arts, St. John's Univ.
www.denisponsotartstudio.webs.com

Lucy Taylor
M.F.A., Vermont College of Fine Arts
B.A., Smith College
www.lucytaylorstudios.com

 


Workshops


Acrylic Painting

Susie Gach Peelle
MFA Institute Allende, U. of Guanajuato, Mexico
B.A. C.W. Post, LIU


Complex Cane Beadmaking
Justine Moody
B.F.A. Pratt Institute


Fiber Arts & Subtractive Plaster Sculpture
Paula Feiner

M.A. Hofstra University
B.A. Queens College


Gouache Workshops

Suzan Haeni
Adjunct Professor (retired) Textiles/Surface
Design Dept. F.I.T. NYC
www.obiworks.com


Watercolor

Lorraine Rimmelin
Signature Member of the North East Watercolor Society
www.watercolorartisan.com


Stained Glass
Kelly Schulte-Smith
CW Post Long Island University
Fashion Institute

Watercolor
Esther Marie
M.F.A. CW Post Long Island University
www.esthermarieart.com

Young Artists
Jock Anderson
Pennsylvania Academy of FA
B.F.A., Philadelphia College of Art

Anu Annam
B.A. English Literature & Fine Art, Tufts University
M.F.A., LIU, CW Post
www.anuannam.net

Laura Forrest
B.F.A., C.W. Post, L.I.U.

Gina Mars
M.A., C.W. Post, L.I.U.
B.A., C.W. Post, L.I.U.
www.marspottery.net

Mary Nagin
M.A., Adelphi Univ.; P.S.A.
B.A., Plattsburg State University

Michelle Palatnik
B.F.A. NYU
Art Students League with Sharon Sprung
Grand Central Academy of Art with Jacob Collins
www.michellepalatnik.weebly.com

Denis Ponsot
School of Visual Arts, St. John's Univ.
www.denisponsotartstudio.webs.com

Richard Torrey
B.A., Allegheny College
Children's Book Author Illustrator/Nationally Syndicated Cartoonist
www.richardtorreystudios.com