Go APE Advanced Placement Exhibition Reception Recap

 

Go APE 2018 - Reception Recap..

See photos from Advanced Placement Student Exhibition Reception held on March 4!

 

Photos courtesy of Joseph Peragallo: Thank you Joe!

 

Alexis Tuvilla

Award of Excellence Winner: Alexis Tuvilla, Hicksville HS, "Primary", monotype

 

Alyssa Denis Award of Excellence Winner: Alyssa Denis, Walt Whitman HS, "Creation of
Aardvark", marker and colored pencil

 

Ashley Nargentin

Ashley Nargentino, Bethpage HS, "Family Ties", soft pastel

 

Carlie Canton

Carlie Canton, Rocky Point HS, "Miss K", acrylic

 

Chloe Dymek

Honorable Mention Winner:  Chloe Dymek, Sayville HS, "Trapped", digital
photography

 

Christine BossertHonorable Mention Winner:  Christine Bossert, Plainedge HS, "Africa", oil 

 

Eric AfflerbacHonorable Mention Winner:  Eric Afflerbach, Floral Park Memorial HS,"Inner
Monologue", photography

 

Kaylyn Forbes Kaylyn Forbes, George W. Hewlett HS, "Unusual Faces", watercolor

 

Krista MarinoKrista Marino, Oyster Bay HS, "Urban Disfunction of Figures", oil paint

 

Kristina Gallo Kristina Gallo, Sewanhaka HS, "Untitled", photography

 

Madison Knott Madison Knott. Massapequa HS, "MLKJ", acrylic 

 

Michael Cattaneo

Award for Presentation:  Michael Cattaneo, Harborfields HS, "Mammary Estate",
oil and acrylic

 

Michael Sapone Michael Sapone, Plainedge HS, "Abstract 71", acrylic/mixed media

 

Nickki ConstantinidesHonorable Mention Winner:  Nikki Constantinides, Hicksville HS, "A Scrap of
Fiction", pencil

 

Sonam Delhiwala Sonam Delhiwala, New Hyde Park HS, "Dysphoria", micron pen (artwork is above acrylic painting)

 

Valerie Farrug Valerie Farrugia, Plainedge HS, "Landscape", oil paint

 

Xiao Han

Award of Excellence Winner:  Xiao Han, Garden City HS, "Bird in Transition", ink

 

This pic was taken by Isabelle's Proud Mom!

Isabelle Lin with Sue Peragallo

Award of Excellence Winner Isabelle Lin, Manhasset HS, "Health Consequences",
acrylic paint with Gallery Coordinator Susan Peragallo